Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

WOMEN IN INSOLVENCY AND RESTRUCTURING VICTORIA INCORPORATED.

(Collecting Personal Information)

Women in Insolvency and Restructuring Victoria Incorporated. (WIRV, we, us, our) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

Whilst we are not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) we have abased this policy on the APPs as our standard for collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so if, on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Occupation
  • Position/title
  • Areas of practice
  • Company/employer name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone and fax number
  • Mobile phone number
  • Payment details

How we collect Personal Information

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly.

However in some cases we may collect information about you from a third party, such as your employer or firm.

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary.

Purposes of Collection

We collect your personal information primarily to:

  • provide you with the goods, services and information that you request from us;
  • record and manage your membership and attendance at seminars or events; and
  • provide you with information about WIRV products or services, including to invite you to seminars, functions or events hosted by WIRV.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would do so we may use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the primary purposes set out above. This may include us using or disclosing that personal information to:

  • send newsletters to you;
  • include your details in our Directory of Members;
  • inform you of products that can be purchased from WIRV;
  • inform you of developments at WIRV and other services that we can provide; and
  • assist you with enquiries or complaints.

If possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing activities. We will respect your request to decline to receive marketing communications if such a request is made of us by you.

In some cases we will be required or authorised by Australian law, or the order of a court or tribunal to collect personal information about you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • other branches of WIRV; and
  • external providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (for example, this may include market research analysts, file storage service providers, database and mailing service providers, couriers and/or freight service providers, printers, call centers, providers of payment processing and identity verification services and IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision).

Those companies will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to you. WIRV takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to other WIRV members through our Directory of Members.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless it is with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to whom we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to, or correction of,  your personal information that we hold about you, subject to exceptions required by law. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is not a static document, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  We will publish the updated Privacy Policy on our website.

Change in control of WIRV

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of WIRV or our assets to another organisation (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution, liquidation), you agree that your personal information that is collected through WIRV may be disclosed to a third party or prospective buyer or transferee and that this is reasonable to enable the transferee to continue the activities of WIRV.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about our conformance with this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

Please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Email – president@wirv.com.au